Bay Area Market Minute: October 13, 2026

Week of October 13, 2026

$350,000Median sold price (30 days)
402Homes sold (30 days)
28Median days on market
2,063Active listings
5.1Months of supply

The short version: inventory keeps building, especially in south Galveston County, but prices are holding. Homes are still closing at nearly 99% of their final list price.

The Numbers

  • Active listings: 2,063 single-family homes for sale, up from 2,029 the week before.
  • Months of supply: 5.1 overall: about 4.3 in the northern Bay Area (League City, Friendswood, Clear Lake, Webster, Dickinson) and 7.1 in the southern communities (Texas City, La Marque, Hitchcock, Santa Fe, Bacliff/San Leon).
  • Median sold price, last 30 days: $350,000, up from $338,750 a year ago.
  • Sold-to-list-price ratio: 98.8% of the final list price, compared to 98.3% a year ago.
  • Closed sales, last 30 days: 402, compared to 454 a year ago.
  • Median days on market: 28, compared to 30.5 a year ago.
  • New listings: 184 this week.

What It Means for You

Sellers: with more homes to choose from, buyers compare carefully. Price it right from day one.

Buyers: south county, where supply has crossed 7 months, is where you have the most negotiating leverage right now.

Want to know what this means for your home specifically? Request a personalized valuation.

Data for the week of October 6 to October 12, 2026. Single-family homes (including country homes, excluding land) in the Clear Lake Area, Webster, League City, Friendswood, Dickinson, Texas City, La Marque, Hitchcock, Santa Fe and Bacliff/San Leon market areas. Months of supply = active listings divided by the average monthly closed sales. Source: Houston Association of REALTORS® (HAR) MLS. Statistics compiled by Holstien Properties; information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Read the video transcript

Inventory keeps building. There are 2,063 single-family homes for sale right now. That’s about 5.1 months of supply.

Up north — League City, Friendswood, Clear Lake, Dickinson — it’s around 4.3 months. South county — Texas City, La Marque, Santa Fe — you just crossed 7.

But prices are holding. The median sale is $350,000, up from about $339,000 last year, and homes are closing at nearly 99% of their final asking price.

Sellers, price it right from day one. Buyers, south county is where your leverage is.

I’m Gina Holstien with Holstien Properties.

Covers Clear Lake, League City, Friendswood, Seabrook, Webster, Nassau Bay, Kemah, Dickinson, Santa Fe, and surrounding Bay Area and mainland Galveston County communities. Excludes Galveston Island. Source: HAR MLS.

What do these numbers mean for your home?

Get my valuation